EB5 PROGRAM OVERVIEW

In 1990, under section 203(b) (5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(ban ) (5), Congress created the fifth employment-based preference (EB-5) immigrant visa category for qualified foreign investors seeking to invest in a business that benefits the U.S. economy by creating or preserving at least 10 full-time jobs. Thus, the EB-5 Program was born.

The initial amount required for foreigners to invest is $1 million, although that number is reduced to $500,000 if the investment is made in an area designated as rural or facing high unemployment. Approximately 10,000 green cards are available through the EB-5 program each year.

Get Your U.S. Green Card Through the EB5 Program

Are you a foreign investor interested in receiving your U.S. Green Card through real estate investment? The EB5 Program may be perfect for you. Simply contact us to find out if you qualify and learn more about the process.

There are a ton of great benefits to the EB5 visa program, and Houston EB5 makes the process of getting your EB5 Visa simple. Read on below to learn more.

Start Your Journey with the EB5 Program!

EB5 program, EB5 Visa Program, EB5 immigration


EB5 program, EB5 visa program, EB5 timeline process, eb5 immigration

* The information contained herein should not be construed as research or investment advice. No warranty is given as to the completeness or accuracy of the information contained herein, and the above estimates, whilst given in good faith, are subject to change without notice. Official information regarding immigration processing times can be found on the USCIS website.


View Some of Our Real Estate Projects

Click Here for EB5 Program Projects


EB5 program, EB5 visa program, EB5 immigration, Green Card

How the EB5 Visa Program Works:

Check out the EB5 Visa Program Timeline here.

Step 1: Getting Started

The first step is to contact us! Talk to Houston EB5 about your situation and see if you qualify for the EB5 Program.

Step 2: Conditional Green Card

Qualified investors investing through a Regional Center receive a conditional green card valid for two years. Upon receipt of conditional permanent resident status, the investor and immediate family are entitled to the same benefits as other lawful permanent residents.

Step 3: Apply for Your Permanent Green Card

Simply file your I-829 application to remove your conditional status and receive your permanent green card. At this point, the Regional Center is required to provide proof of job creation on your – the investor’s – behalf.

Step 4: Get Your Permanent Green Card

Once the conditions are removed at the end of the 24-month period, the investor and his immediate family members become permanent green card holders and can later apply to become U.S. citizens.

The EB-5 visa program is one of the most flexible paths to a green card available. The immigrant investor is not required to manage the business’ day-to-day operations, can invest in an existing business or a new business, and the investor is not required to live in the region where the investment is made.

Additionally, funds may come from any legal foreign or US source; including gifts, loans, and divorce settlements. Borrowed investment funds qualify as long as the assets of the target US business do not secure the loan.

Learn More about the EB5 Visa Program


REGIONAL CENTERS

In 1992, the U.S. Congress created the Regional Center Pilot Program to promote immigration and investment through the EB-5 program and also encourage foreign investment in the United States. The Regional Center Pilot Program allows for a portion of allowable annual EB-5 Visas to be set aside for foreigners who apply through a USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) approved Regional Center.

A Regional Center is a private commercial enterprise, corporation, or regional governmental agency with a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region. In many ways, the Regional Center program mirrors other successful, long-standing investment-employment based programs in the UK, Canada, Australia, and other countries.

Houston EB5 is a USCIS designated regional center that focuses primarily on investment opportunities for qualified projects located within targeted employment areas.
Using a USCIS approved job creation methodology, Houston EB5  develops and maintains detailed economic reports to measure and verify direct and indirect job creation for qualified projects.

An investor seeking an EB-5 immigrant visa through a designated regional center must make a qualifying investment of $1 million and show that at least 10 jobs were directly or indirectly created through that investment.

However, certain rural and high unemployment areas (TEAs – Targeted Employment Areas) qualify for a reduced capital investment of $500,000. A targeted employment area is an area that has 1.5 times the national unemployment rate or a population under 20,000.

Houston EB5 is a USCIS-designed regional center that focuses primarily on investment opportunities for qualified immigrants located within targeted employment areas.

Using USCIS-approved job creation methodology, Houston EB5 develops and maintains detailed economic reports to measure and verify direct and indirect job creation for qualified EB-5 projects.

Interested in the EB5 Visa Program? Contact Houston EB5!

Are you interested in applying for the EB5 Visa Program? Houston EB5 can help you learn more and walk you through every step of the process. Ready to get started? Simply contact us at 281-565-1067 or online today!

Get Started!

 EB5 Program – EB5 Investment Program Overview | Houston EB5 – Houston, TX