Tag Archives for EB 5 visa

What Happens If An EB5 Applicant Dies During The Process?

Process of applying for EB5 visa

Under the investment based EB5 visa, dependent family members of the principal applicant are eligible for conditional green cards. For this purpose, dependent family members include spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 years. Eventually, these family members can get a permanent resident status by filing an I-829 petition for the removal of the conditions on their residence. However, a reasonable concern for many qualifying dependents is what happens if the principal EB5 applicant dies during the process? Read More


Dealing with an EB-5 Petition Denial

EB 5 Visa program for US Immigration

The United States EB 5 visa, employment-based fifth preference category or EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program was created by the Immigration Act of 1990. The program offers many benefits, which made the program very popular among affluent aspiring immigrants. One benefit of the program is that it doesn’t require any particular education level or occupation. But what does that mean? In short: You don’t need a sponsor or self-petition to qualify for the program. Hence, it renders a Permanent Labor Read More


The Allen – The best of Houston in one place

The developer behind Houston’s most anticipated hotel and condo project, talks luxury, location and lifestyle. DC Partners CEO, Roberto Contreras shares why The Allen is changing the way Houstonians think about high rise living. From masterfully designed indoor and outdoor spaces, to luxury conveniences and modern technology, to a home fit for Fido, The Allen has it all – including room service!   Location. Location. Location.  The Allen is the best of Houston in one place. It is where the Read More


Everything You Need To Know About Continuous Residency Requirements For US Citizenship

EB-5 Visa

Getting a permanent US residence is no easy feat. Foreign nationals make a considerable investment to secure a green card and their future through the EB 5 visa program. After that, those applying for the EB 5 visa have to maintain lawful permanent residency (LPR) for a minimum of five years to be eligible for US citizenship. The process is neither fast nor easy. Applicants have to fulfill many requirements before they can qualify for US citizenship. An LPR ensures Read More


What Happens If There’s an I-526 Denial?

I-526 Approvals for EB5

The EB5 immigration visa is popular among foreign nationals looking to relocate to the United States. But, stringent regulations and recent changes in the EB 5 program have increased the plight of many investors leading to I-526 denials. The I-526 petition (filed by the immigration attorneys) demonstrates that the investor has filed, and is in the process or has already invested the required amount of lawful capital in an acceptable EB-5 project. While most denials are due to insufficient evidence Read More


New EB 5 Modernization Rule Significantly Changes the Immigration Investment Program

Time for change on a sideboard with EB 5

EB5 visa, the fastest and best path to get a green card underwent yet another update. For close to a decade, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) made several attempts to reform the popular EB5 Investor Visa, with little progress. However, on 26th July 2019, the USCIS published New Rules for the modernization of the EB5 Investor Visa in the Federal Register suggesting significant changes to the program. These changes will be effective on 21st November 2019. Let’s take Read More


The Fastest, Best Path to Secure US Permanent Residency

The process and path to apply for EB5 visa

The United States immigration law provides several paths for foreign workers to enter the country on a temporary or permanent basis based on their employable skills. EB5 is one of them. Some of these visa classifications, such as the H-1B or L-1A & B, which are temporary employment-based visas, have lately seen a general tightening of policies resulting in delays or restrictions for people looking to obtain permanent residency. Further, as an international student on an F-1 visa, it restricts Read More