Who can qualify for the EB-5 Visa Program?

eb 5 program requirements, eb-5 visa program

Curious to see if you’ll qualify for the EB-5 Visa Program? There are a variety of requirements that must be met in order to qualify. While every case is different, Houston EB5 takes the time to give your case all the personal attention it deserves to ensure your application is successful and you receive your Green Card.

Read on to learn more about how to qualify by meeting EB 5 program requirements.

EB-5 visa program, eb 5 program requirements

How to Qualify for the EB-5 Visa Program

First, let’s go over the basics. The typical applicant for the EB-5 Visa Program is a foreign national interested in earning their Green Card through investment in U.S. real estate.

Does this sound like you? If you’re unsure, simply call Houston EB5 at 1-281-545-7935 and we can help you understand your options and whether the EB-5 program is right for you.


Houston EB5 can help you make the right decision for your future.


Who You Are and Where You’re From

eb 5 program requirements

There is no age limit for the EB-5 Visa Program. Whether you’re in your 20s or your 60s, you are eligible to apply.

No matter what country you’re from, you can apply for an EB-5 Visa. There is no country that is excluded from the program.

Keep in mind, however, that if good relations are not present between your country and the U.S., it may make the process a bit more challenging. Typically, in these cases, government restrictions on flow of funds can slow down the process.


No countries are excluded from participating in the EB-5 Program.


The U.S. Department of Treasury may exercise additional scrutiny over funds coming from certain institutions or countries, such as Iran. Generally, Iranian investors must obtain an OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control) clearance to meet EB 5 program requirements.


Experience Necessary

You do not need any relevant business experience in order to qualify for the EB-5 Visa Program. You are also not required to meet any minimum education requirements for qualification.

Do I need to speak English?

EB 5 program requirements do not include the ability to speak English fluently. However, note that all documentation submitted with your Form I-526 must be completed in English. Any non-English documents must be supplemented with certified translations.

Your immigration attorney will assist you with every part of the EB-5 process, no matter which language you speak.


All documentation must be submitted in English, and any non-English documents must be accompanied by certified translations.


Financial Requirements

eb 5 program requirements

Under EB 5 program requirements, an investor must be able to provide between $500,000 and $1,000,000 for their investment.

In addition, that investment must be from a legitimate source. This is referred to as “Source of Funds” and must be proven as legitimate during the EB-5 Visa Program process.

To prove your Source of Funds, you must show that your investment capital was obtained lawfully. These funds may come from any of the following:

  • Accumulation of income
  • Sale of property
  • Gifts and inheritance
  • Other means

All investment funds must be sourced and explained.


You must source and explain all funds provided through your investment. Note that any capital gifted to you must meet these requirements:

Keep in mind that the country you are from may mean your application will require additional documentation.

The Source of Funds checklist we provide is really more based on scenario and less on country. Obviously, each country has its own idiosyncrasies. With China, there are some unique things that we would ask for. They have Work Income Certificates in China that are unique to that country and not found elsewhere.

Alexander Perez, Immigration Attorney

Can I pool my investment with another investor?

Technically, any number of investors may qualify for EB-5 immigration through investment in one business. However, note that each individual investor must meet the required minimum amount separately.


What if I’ve been denied for an EB-5 Visa once before?

Don’t worry; even if you’ve applied for an EB-5 visa in the past, that won’t disqualify you.

Even if you were rejected for your EB-5 visa before, you are still eligible to apply. The only exceptions are if you were rejected due to immigration fraud or something similar.

eb 5 program requirements, eb-5 visa program

Job Creation Requirements

Finally, your investment must create at least 10 jobs and this must be proven to the USCIS.

Those jobs cannot include you, your spouse, or your children. They must be employees of the enterprise in which your investment was made. You may also not include independent contractors.

Start Your Journey Towards a Green Card with Houston EB5

If you’re ready to get started with the EB-5 Program, contact Houston EB5 today. Call us at 1-281-545-7935 or click the button below to contact us online.

eb 5 program requirements, eb-5 visa program

Who can qualify for the EB-5 Visa Program? | Houston EB5 – Houston, TX




Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Allowed HTML tags and attributes

vi-VN