Category Archives for

(English)

STEP 1: TALK TO HOUSTON EB5
The first step in the EB5 visa program is to contact us and fill out the investor questionnaire. Once filled out we can schedule a meeting to discuss your situation further and give you an in-depth outline of the EB-5 process, our regional center, and the current projects opportunities we have.

Click here to learn more about EB5 eligibilities.

STEP 2: RECEIVE A CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD
Qualified investors such as yourself who invest through a regional center receive a conditional green card that’s valid for two years. Once the conditional green card is received you can enjoy the same benefits as other lawful permanent residents, such as traveling around the world without needing a Visa to return to the U.S. and discounts on college tuition.

For information on green cards click here. If you have other questions, feel free to contact Houston EB5.

STEP 3: APPLY FOR YOUR PERMANENT GREEN CARD
Here you will fill out and file your I-829 application to remove your conditional status. At this point, the regional center (such as Houston EB5) is required to provide proof, on your behalf, that your investment created at least 10 jobs.

STEP 4: GET YOUR PERMANENT GREEN CARD
Once the conditions are removed at the end of the 24-month period, you and your immediate family members become permanent green card holders and can later apply to become U.S. citizens.

The EB-5 visa program is one of the most flexible paths to a green card available. You are no longer required to manage the business’ day-to-day operations, you can invest in an existing business or a new business, and you is not required to live in the region where the investment is made.

So if you invest in one our Houston EB5 projects and want to live elsewhere, you can!

Additionally, funds may come from any legal foreign or US source; including gifts, loans, and divorce settlements. Borrowed investment funds qualify if the assets of the target US business do not secure the loan.